Projects

Use the filters in the sidebar to narrow results.
You may also view research locations in a map.

Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2015
Ruth Yanai: A Decision-Support System for Management of Sugar Maple Defoliated by Forest Tent Caterpillar
James Shanley: A Less Expensive Tool to "Measure" Forest Stream Mercury Behavior
Principal Investigator: James Shanley
Project Award Year: 2008
Allan Strong: A Moose, a Bird, and a Shrub: An Ecological Relationship That May Change with Climate
Principal Investigator: Allan Strong
Project Award Year: 2009
David Patrick: A New Way to Assess Biodiversity, Forest Condition, and Effects of Tree Harvest
Principal Investigator: David Patrick
Project Award Year: 2009
John Hagan: A Scorecard to Assess Recreation Impacts on Trails in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: John Hagan
Project Award Year: 2007
Colin Beier: A Toolkit to Visualize How Forest Ecological Services Fare in Response to Timber Harvesting
Principal Investigator: Colin Beier
Project Award Year: 2011
Bevilacqua & Pandit: Aboveground Forest Biomass Change in Northeastern U.S.
Principal Investigator: Eddie Bevilacqua
Project Award Year: 2013
Jeffrey S. Kahl: Acidic Deposition-Related Changes in Chemistry in a Northeastern Lake Survey, 1984-2004
Principal Investigator: Jeffrey S. Kahl
Project Award Year: 2003
Paul Schaberg: Adding Calcium to Forest Soils Improves Growth, Health, and Wound Healing of Sugar Maple
Principal Investigator: Paul Schaberg
Project Award Year: 2003
Colin Beier & Abigail Larkin: Adirondack Park Trail Register Database Supports Recreation Management and Community Planning
Jacqueline Frair: Adirondack Study Exposes Evolving Niche of the Coyote in Northeastern Forests
Principal Investigator: Jacqueline Frair
Project Award Year: 2010
Lindsey Rustad: Advancing the Use of Electronic Sensors to Detect Environmental Change
Principal Investigator: LIndsey Rustad
Project Award Year: 2011
Principal Investigator: William Keeton
Project Award Year: 2013
Andrew Ouimette: Improved Model to Predict Changes in Northern Forest Ecosystems
Principal Investigator: Andrew Ouimette
Project Award Year: 2012
Kenneth Johnson: Analysis of Demographic Change for Planning and Management in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Kenneth Johnson
Project Award Year: 2008
Jamie Shanley: Another Threat from Acid Rain? Reduced Root Turnover with Calcium Depletion
Principal Investigator: Jamie Shanley
Project Award Year: 2002
David Publicover: Assessing Ecological Value and Conservation Priority of High-Elevation Spruce-Fir Forest
Principal Investigator: David Publicover
Project Award Year: 2011
Patricia Stokowski: Assessing How Rural Towns Choose and Communicate a Sense of Place
Principal Investigator: Patricia Stokowski
Project Award Year: 2003
Robert Seymour & David Sherwood: Assessing Maine’s Certified Sustainable Timber Harvest
Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2013
Leslie Morrissey: Assessing Road Impacts on Stream Stability and Health in Forested Watersheds
Principal Investigator: Leslie Morrissey
Project Award Year: 2009
Jeffrey Benjamin: Assessment of the Northern Forest’s Logging Industry Health
Principal Investigator: Jeffrey Benjamin
Project Award Year: 2010
Jessica Leahy & Emily Silver: Attitudes of Small Woodland Owners Toward Harvesting for Bioenergy Markets
Principal Investigator: Jessica Leahy
Project Award Year: 2013
Gregory McGee: Balancing Preservation of Forest Habitat Structure with Sustainable Production of Forest Products
Eddie Bevilacqua: Balancing Sustainable Wood Production and Carbon Sequestration in Northern Hardwood Forests
Principal Investigator: Eddie Bevilacqua
Project Award Year: 2008
Principal Investigator: John Stella
Project Award Year: 2012
Rakesh Minocha: Biochemical Responses of Northern Forest Trees to Thinning Treatments
Principal Investigator: Rakesh Minocha
Project Award Year: 2007
William Keeton: Bioenergy Fuel Harvesting Impacts on Forest Habitat and Carbon Emissions
Principal Investigator: William Keeton
Project Award Year: 2009
Paul Schaberg: Calcium Deficiency as a Limitation to Tree Growth and Carbon Storage in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Paul Schaberg
Project Award Year: 2008
Donald DeHayes: Calcium Deficiency Implicated in Sugar Maple Decline
Principal Investigator: Donald DeHayes
Project Award Year: 2001
Paul Schaberg: Calcium Depletion and Aluminum Toxicity May Contribute to Maple Decline
Principal Investigator: Paul Schaberg
Project Award Year: 2007
Andrew Friedland: Carbon Impacts of Switching from Oil to Wood Fuel across the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Andrew Friedland
Project Award Year: 2008
Stuart Findlay: Causes of Recent Increases in Organic Carbon Release from Forest Soils
Principal Investigator: Stuart Findlay
Project Award Year: 2005
Michale Glennon: Changes in Wildlife Communities after Residential Construction in the Adirondack Park
Principal Investigator: Michale Glennon
Project Award Year: 2007
Cecilia Danks: Changes Recommended for Forestry Education in the 21st Century
Principal Investigator: Cecilia Danks
Project Award Year: 2002
Rakesh Minocha: Chronic Nitrogen Deposition Changes Leaf Physiology across the Northeastern U.S.
Principal Investigator: Rakesh Minocha
Project Award Year: 2003
Ellen Denny: Citizen Scientists Enlisted  to Help Track Changes in  Forests and Climate
Principal Investigator: Ellen Denny
Project Award Year: 2007
Ellen Denny: Citizen Scientists Keep an Eye on 46 Northeastern Species to Help Track Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Ellen Denny
Project Award Year: 2009
Colin Beier & Daniel Bishop: Climate Change, Acid Rain, and Insect Defoliation Interact to Decrease Sugar Maple Growth
Principal Investigator: Colin Beier
Project Award Year: 2013
Anne Socci:Climate Change-Induced Soil Frost May Reduce Tree Nutrient Uptake
Principal Investigator: Anne Socci
Project Award Year: 2007
Principal Investigator: David Patrick
Project Award Year: 2012
Stephen Langdon: Collection of Baseline Data to Promote Research at Remote Adirondack Preserve
Principal Investigator: Stephen Langdon
Project Award Year: 2010
Michael Day: Commercial Thinning Can Reduce Spruce-Fir Recovery from Budworm Defoliation
Principal Investigator: MIchael Day
Project Award Year: 2013
Matthew Olson: Commercial Thinning Increases Regeneration in Spruce-Fir Forests of the Northeast
Principal Investigator: Matthew Olson
Project Award Year: 2010
Rodney Zwick: Communities in Transition: Recreation, Tourism, and Resource Dependency in the Northern Forest
Lisa Chase: Community Members Develop a Shared Model for Recreation and Tourism in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Lisa Chase
Project Award Year: 2003
Erik Backlund: Community Well-Being, Satisfaction, and Attachment of Residents in 5 Adirondack Towns
Principal Investigator: Erik Backlund
Project Award Year: 2011
Cecilia Danks: Community-Based Biomass Production and Use for Local Energy
Principal Investigator: Cecilia Danks
Project Award Year: 2008
Alexey Voinov: A Community-Generated Model for Reducing Phosphorus Pollution in Northern Forest Watersheds
Principal Investigator: Alexey Voinov
Project Award Year: 2003
Michael Day: Comparing Growth Response of Red Spruce and Balsam Fir Seedlings
Principal Investigator: Michael Day
Project Award Year: 2006
Patricia Stokowski: Comparing Seasonal and Permanent Residents in Amenity-Rich Communities of the Northern Forest, photo credit: Andy Richards
Principal Investigator: Patricia Stokowski
Project Award Year: 2006
Andrew Egan: Concerns in Sustaining a Logging and Forest Products Community
Principal Investigator: Andrew Egan
Project Award Year: 2004
David Hollinger: Consequences of Forest Management Practices on Climate Change
Principal Investigator: David Hollinger
Project Award Year: 2007
Mary Jeanne Packer: Consumers Respond to Place-Based Branding of Northern Forest Products
Principal Investigator: Mary Jeanne Packer
Project Award Year: 2004
René  Germain: Costs of Best Management Practices for Loggers on Family Forests in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: René Germain
Project Award Year: 2013
Marla R. Emery: Culturally and Economically Important Nontimber Forest Products of Northern Maine
Principal Investigator: Marla R. Emery
Project Award Year: 2007
Paul Sendak: Current Use Taxation of Forest Land: Measures of Success
Principal Investigator: Paul Sendak
Project Award Year: 2002
Gary Lovett: Damage from Invasive Forest Pests Costs Billions a Year
Principal Investigator: Gary Lovett
Project Award Year: 2013
Principal Investigator: Scott Ollinger
Project Award Year: 2015
William Keeton: Demonstration of Sustainable Forest Management Alternatives
Principal Investigator: William Keeton
Project Award Year: 2004
Matthew Kolan: Designing Educational Programs that Link People, Community, and Environment
Principal Investigator: Matthew Kolan
Project Award Year: 2007
Stephen Sebestyen: Detecting Atmospheric Nitrogen Inputs to Stream and Soil Waters in the Northeastern United States
Principal Investigator: Stephen Sebestyen
Project Award Year: 2010
Principal Investigator: David Evers
Project Award Year: 2015
John Hagan: Developing Management Guidelines to Conserve Old Forests
Principal Investigator: John Hagan
Project Award Year: 2005
Michael Greenwood: Developing Methods for Testing Weevil-Resistance in White Pine
Principal Investigator: Michael Greenwood
Project Award Year: 2007
David Sleeper: Developing New Ways to Communicate Research Findings to the Public
Principal Investigator: David Sleeper
Project Award Year: 2010
Mark Lorenzo: Different Is Good: Differentiating Wood Products Benefits Local Economy
Principal Investigator: Mark Lorenzo
Project Award Year: 2003
James Murdoch: Distribution of American Marten in Vermont and the Northern Forest Region
Principal Investigator: James Murdoch
Project Award Year: 2015
David Capen: Do Conservation Easements Promote Sustainable Management of the Northern Forest?
Principal Investigator: David Capen
Project Award Year: 2003
Ivan Fernandez: Does Elevated Nitrogen Deposition Cause Phosphorus Deficiency in North Temperate Forest Ecosystems?
Donald Ross: Earthworms and Land Use History Effect Soil Carbon Storage in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Donald Ross
Project Award Year: 2012
Michale Glennon: Ecological Impacts of Residential Roads on Songbirds in the Adirondacks
Principal Investigator: Michale Glennon
Project Award Year: 2010
David Capen: Ecological Reserves and a Sustainable Forest Economy Can Work Together in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Daniel Kelting
Project Award Year: 2013
Daniel Harrison: Effectiveness of Zoning to Protect Deer Wintering Areas
Principal Investigator: Daniel Harrison
Project Award Year: 2008
Gary Lovett: Effects of Beech Bark Disease and Soil Calcium on a Northern Hardwood Forest
Principal Investigator: Gary Lovett
Project Award Year: 2004
David Patrick: Effects of Climate Change on the Mink Frog of the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: David Patrick
Project Award Year: 2010
Principal Investigator: Therese Donovan
Project Award Year: 2012
Scott Ollinger: Effects of Future Changes in Climate and Carbon Dioxide on Northeastern Forest Ecosystems
Principal Investigator: Scott Ollinger
Project Award Year: 2006
Ben Rice: Effects of Partial Harvesting in Maine’s Working Forests
Principal Investigator: Ben Rice
Project Award Year: 2010
Steven Sader: Effects of Partial Harvesting on Forests Owned by Stable and Changing Landowners in Maine
Principal Investigator: Steven Sader
Project Award Year: 2007
Marjan van den Belt: Electric Energy Planning in the Northern Forest Region
Principal Investigator: Marjan van den Belt
Project Award Year: 2002
Christine Goodale: Elevated Atmospheric Nitrogen Deposition and Soil Nitrate Loss in Drainage Waters
Principal Investigator: Christine Goodale
Project Award Year: 2005
Lindsey Rustad: Elevated Nitrogen Deposition May Alter Fine Root Systems in Northern Forests
Principal Investigator: Lindsey Rustad
Project Award Year: 2002
Joseph Orefice: Emerging Use of Silvopastures in the Northeastern U.S. for Forage and Livestock Production
Principal Investigator: Joseph Orefice
Project Award Year: 2014
Stephen Shaler & Melanie Blumentritt: Environmental Advantages of Torrefied Wood Pellets Over Coal for Electricity Production
Principal Investigator: Stephen Shaler
Project Award Year: 2013
Coeli Hoover: Estimates of Carbon Stocks in Old Growth Northern Forests
Principal Investigator: Coeli Hoover
Project Award Year: 2006
Clifford Kraft: Estimating Wood Volume in Northern Forest Streams
Principal Investigator: Clifford Kraft
Project Award Year: 2006
Steven Wolf: Evaluating Creation of a Working Forest and Preserve
Principal Investigator: Steven Wolf
Project Award Year: 2008
Curt Grimm: Evaluating Northern Forest Stakeholder Perceptions of the NSRC
Principal Investigator: Curt Grimm
Project Award Year: 2009
David Publicover: Evaluating Potential Conflicts between Wind Power Siting and Natural Resource Values
Principal Investigator: David Publicover
Project Award Year: 2004
William Keeton: Evaluating Supply and Demand of Northern Forest Branded Carbon Credits
Principal Investigator: William Keeton
Project Award Year: 2010
Jeffrey Benjamin & Patrick Hiesl: Evaluating Use of a Harvester and a Feller-Buncher in 40-Year-Old Forest Stands in Maine
Principal Investigator: Jeffrey Benjamin
Project Award Year: 2013
Mark Ducey: Evaluation of Northern Hardwood Forest Structure Using Terrestrial Laser Scanning
Principal Investigator: Mark Ducey
Project Award Year: 2008
Matthew Olson: Examining Patterns of Tree Regeneration in the Acadian Forest of East-Central Maine
Principal Investigator: Matthew Olson
Project Award Year: 2006
Gary Lovett: Excess Nitrogen from Air Pollution Impacts Decomposition and Carbon in Forest Soils
Principal Investigator: Gary Lovett
Project Award Year: 2009
Principal Investigator: Paula Marquardt
Project Award Year: 2014
Anthony D'Amato: Factors Affecting Sugar Maple Regeneration Across the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Anthony D'Amato
Project Award Year: 2015
David Evers: Factors that Control Mercury Distribution in Aquatic Ecosystems of Northeastern North America
Aaron Weiskittel: Fine-tuning Predictions of Forest Tree Growth Response to Thinning and Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Aaron Weiskittel
Project Award Year: 2008
Ben Machin: ForAgProtect: Mapping Tool for Invasive Species Risk Assessment
Principal Investigator: Ben Machin
Project Award Year: 2006
Ralph Nyland: Forecasting Effects of Uneven-Aged Silviculture on Wildlife Habitat and Sawtimber Production
Principal Investigator: Ralph Nyland
Project Award Year: 2004
Deane Wang: Forest Certification: Its Role in Sustainable Forestry in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Deane Wang
Project Award Year: 2003
Lindsey Rustad: Forest Ecosystem Response to Environmental Change: Regional Collaboration and Database Development
Andrew Friedland: Forest Floor Remains Major Source of Lead in Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Andrew Friedland
Project Award Year: 2002
Jason Johnston: Forest Habitat Type Affects Abundance of Invertebrate Food for Birds
Principal Investigator: Jason Johnston
Project Award Year: 2009
Charles Levesque: Forest Industry Considers a Northern Forest Brand of Wood Products
Principal Investigator: Charles Levesque
Project Award Year: 2004
Colin Beier: Forest Soil Fauna Diversity and Food Webs Show Increased Tolerance to Calcium Depletion
Principal Investigator: Colin Beier
Project Award Year: 2010
Donald Ross: Forest Soil Nitrogen Transformations Related to Tree Species and Soil Carbon
Principal Investigator: Donald Ross
Project Award Year: 2002
Erin Simons-Legaard: Future Distribution and Productivity of Spruce-Fir Under Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Erin Simons-Legaard
Project Award Year: 2013
Principal Investigator: Jon D. Erickson
Project Award Year: 2013
Gary Hawley: Green Roof Reduces Stormwater Discharge and Mediates Temperatures in Northern Forest Region
Principal Investigator: Gary Hawley
Project Award Year: 2010
Brian Chabot: Growing the Maple Industry in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Brian Chabot
Project Award Year: 2009
Brian Chabot: Growth Potential of the Maple Syrup Industry in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Brian Chabot
Project Award Year: 2011
Robert Seymour: Growth, Lumber Yields, and Financial Maturity of Isolated Eastern White Pine Crop Trees
Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2007
Nicholas Gotelli & Allyson Degrassi: Hemlock Woolly Adelgid in Hemlock Forests Affects Small Mammal Communities
Principal Investigator: Nicholas Gotelli
Project Award Year: 2013
Rene Germain, Sarah Ficken: High Site Quality and Pruning Improve White Pine Lumber Yield and Quality
Principal Investigator: René Germain
Project Award Year: 2013
Aaron Weiskittel and Laura Kenefic: Historic Studies Generate New Findings about Northern Conifer Growth and Yield
Principal Investigator: Aaron Weiskittel
Project Award Year: 2009
James Shanley: How Climate Change Affects Organic Carbon in Northern Forest Watersheds
Principal Investigator: James Shanley
Project Award Year: 2010
Emilian Geczi: How Does Growth Impact Natural Resource Planning Processes in Northern Forest Towns?
Principal Investigator: Emilian Geczi
Project Award Year: 2006
Heidi Asbjornsen: How Forest Evapotranspiration May Be Affected by Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Heidi Asbjornsen
Project Award Year: 2012
Aaron Weiskittel: How Forest Management Treatments Affect Carbon Storage in a Northern Conifer Forest
Principal Investigator: Aaron Weiskittel
Project Award Year: 2011
Charles Driscoll: Hubbard Brook Research Foundation Science Links Program: Mercury in the Northeastern U.S.
Principal Investigator: Charles Driscoll
Project Award Year: 2003
Erin Simons-Legaard: Hundred Year Predicted Benefits of Including Clearcutting in Management of Maine's Forests
Principal Investigator: Erin Simons-Legaard
Project Award Year: 2010
Ronald Zalesny: Identification of Eastern White Pine Seed Sources Better Adapted to Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Ronald Zalesny
Project Award Year: 2010
Donald Ross: Identifying Calcium-Bearing Minerals in Forest Soils of the Northeast
Principal Investigator: Donald Ross
Project Award Year: 2004
Myron Mitchell: Identifying Internal Sources of Sulfate in Northern Forest Watersheds
Principal Investigator: Myron Mitchell
Project Award Year: 2001
Principal Investigator: Melissa Fierke
Project Award Year: 2013
Principal Investigator: Jennifer Pontius
Project Award Year: 2014
Keith Nislow: Impacts of Acidity and Aluminum on Restoration of Atlantic Salmon in Northern Forest Watersheds
Principal Investigator: Keith H. Nislow
Project Award Year: 2003
Lindsey Rustad: Changing Climate, Changing Forests: Impacts of Climate Change on Forests of the Northeastern United States and Eastern Canada
Principal Investigator: Lindsey Rustad
Project Award Year: 2005
Michale Glennon: Impacts of Recreation Activity on Wildlife Communities in the Adirondacks
Principal Investigator: Michale Glennon
Project Award Year: 2014
Kasey Legaard: Impacts of Spruce Budworm and Forest Management on Future Wood Supply
Principal Investigator: Kasey Legaard
Project Award Year: 2010
Jon Erickson: Impacts of Windstorm and Salvage Harvest on Regeneration and Biodiversity in the Northern Forest
René Germain - The Impact of Wood Procurement Pressure on Sustained Yield Management on Private Non-Industrial Forestland in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: René Germain
Project Award Year: 2009
Principal Investigator: Shannon Farrell
Project Award Year: 2016
Colin Beier: Importance of Calcium-Rich Forest Patches as Refuges for Calcium-Dependent Species
Principal Investigator: Colin Beier
Project Award Year: 2008
Andrew Ouimette: Importance of Mycorrhizal Fungi in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Andrew Ouimette
Project Award Year: 2012
William Keeton: Improving Carbon Storage in Managed Northern Hardwood-Conifer Forests
Principal Investigator: William Keeton
Project Award Year: 2006
Jennifer Pontius: Improving Estimates of Carbon Storage in Northeastern Forests
Principal Investigator: Jennifer Pontius
Project Award Year: 2015
Mark Ducey: Improving Guidelines for Spruce-Fir Management
Principal Investigator: Mark Ducey
Project Award Year: 2006
Jennifer Jenkins: Improving Methods to Measure Forest Productivity in the Northeast
Principal Investigator: Jennifer Jenkins
Project Award Year: 2003
Jeremy Wilson: Improving Predictions of Forest Response to Thinning Treatments
Principal Investigator: Jeremy Wilson
Project Award Year: 2012
Principal Investigator: Mohammad Bataineh
Project Award Year: 2014
Robert Manning: Indicators of Quality for Recreation and Tourism on Mountain Summits
Principal Investigator: Robert Manning
Project Award Year: 2006
Robert Seymour: Influence of Age on Productivity and Carbon Sequestration of Eastern White Pine
Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2011
Stacy McNulty: Influence of American Beech Thickets on Biodiversity in Northern Hardwood Forests
Principal Investigator: Stacy McNulty
Project Award Year: 2009
Emma Rosi-Marshall: Influence of Forest Structure on Stream Ecosystems across the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Emma Rosi-Marshall
Project Award Year: 2010
Winsor Lowe: Influence of Forest Succession on Insect Biodiversity and Brook Trout Diets
Principal Investigator: Winsor Lowe
Project Award Year: 2008
Michale Glennon: Influence of Land Stewardship and Human Activities on Mammal Habitat Use in Exurban Areas
Principal Investigator: Michale Glennon
Project Award Year: 2013
Justin Waskiewicz: Influence of Neighboring Trees on Growth and Yield in Red Oak – White Pine Stands
Principal Investigator: Justin Waskiewicz
Project Award Year: 2007
Margaret Bryant: Influence of Planning and Stakeholder Perceptions in Landscape Linkage Projects
Principal Investigator: M. Margaret Bryant
Project Award Year: 2012
Aaron Weiskittel: : Influence of Spatial Structure on Forest Growth and Stand Dynamics
Principal Investigator: Aaron Weiskittel
Project Award Year: 2013
Principal Investigator: Aaron Weiskittel
Project Award Year: 2014
John Campbell: Inputs and Outputs of Nitrogen on Forested Watersheds in the Northeastern U.S.
Principal Investigator: John Campbell
Project Award Year: 2001
David Kittredge: Internet Site Brings Together Non-industrial Private Forest Owners
Principal Investigator: David Kittredge
Project Award Year: 2003
David Capen: Inventory of Town Forests in Vermont
Principal Investigator: David Capen
Project Award Year: 2007
Robert Malmsheimer: Inventory of U.S. Federal and State Forest Biomass Electricity and Heat Policies
Principal Investigator: Robert Malmsheimer
Project Award Year: 2012
Michael Day: Investigating Genes Associated with Age-Related Productivity in Red Spruce
Principal Investigator: Michael Day
Project Award Year: 2009
Stacy McNulty & Amanda Pachomski: Investigating Wetland Foraging Sites of the Rusty Blackbird, a Declining Species
Principal Investigator: Stacy McNulty
Project Award Year: 2013
David Capen: Lakeshore Development Affects Shoreline Habitat in Northeastern Vermont
Principal Investigator: David Capen
Project Award Year: 2005
Jamey Fidel: Land Subdivision and Parcelization Trends in Vermont
Principal Investigator: Jamey Fidel
Project Award Year: 2009
Principal Investigator: Vivien Taylor
Project Award Year: 2014
Jessica Leahy: Learning from Successful Forest-Based Tourism Enterprises
Principal Investigator: Jessica Leahy
Project Award Year: 2006
Deborah Brighton: Learning What Landowners Need in Forest Stewardship Programs
Principal Investigator: Deborah Brighton
Project Award Year: 2005
Coeli Hoover: LiDAR Data Describe Northern Forest Structure and Habitat But Not Biomass
Principal Investigator: Coeli Hoover
Project Award Year: 2012
Edward Brzostek: Limitations on Availability of Forest Soil Nitrogen for Tree Growth
Principal Investigator: Edward Brzostek
Project Award Year: 2007
Jeff Parsons: Linking Wood Products, Creative Thinking, and Digital Technology
Principal Investigator: Jeff Parsons
Project Award Year: 2005
Allan Strong: Long-Term Loss of Forest Calcium Expected to Impact Insect and Bird Populations
Principal Investigator: Allan Strong
Project Award Year: 2005
Shaun Watmough: Loss of Soil Calcium and Magnesium in Forests of Eastern North America
Principal Investigator: Shaun Watmough
Project Award Year: 2001
Robert Seymour: Low-Density Crop-Tree vs. Conventional Management of Eastern White Pine
Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2006
T. Bruce Lauber: Making Community Collaboration Work in Forest Conservation and Development
Principal Investigator: T. Bruce Lauber
Project Award Year: 2003
Karim-Aly S. Kassam: Management Guidelines for Culturally Important Plant Species of the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Karim-Aly S. Kassam
Project Award Year: 2009
Charles Canham: Managing for Diversity in Tree Species and Canopy Structure Produces Higher Sustained Yield
Principal Investigator: Charles Canham
Project Award Year: 2006
Eric Miller: Mapping Forest Sensitivity to Sulfur and Nitrogen Deposition in Northeastern North America
Principal Investigator: Eric Miller
Project Award Year: 2001
Austin Troy: Mapping Sprawl in Northern Vermont to Help Minimize Its Ecological Impacts
Principal Investigator: Austin Troy
Project Award Year: 2003
Matthew Wilson: Mapping the Economic Value of Services from the Natural Ecosystem
Principal Investigator: Matthew Wilson
Project Award Year: 2002
Dale Bergdahl: Maps Help Assess Threat of Hemlock Woolly Adelgid in Vermont
Principal Investigator: Dale Bergdahl
Project Award Year: 2002
Nathan Torbick: Measuring Disturbance to Forests with New Remote Sensing Technologies
Principal Investigator: Nathan Torbick
Project Award Year: 2010
Marta Ceroni: Measuring Socio-Economic Well-Being in Vermont's Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Marta Ceroni
Project Award Year: 2005
Principal Investigator: Charles Driscoll
Project Award Year: 2014
Nicholas Rodenhouse: Mercury in Northeast Forest Food Webs of Insects, Spiders, Salamanders and Birds
Principal Investigator: Nicholas Rodenhouse
Project Award Year: 2007
Donald Ross: Monitoring Changes in Soil Carbon and Mercury in Managed Northern Forests
Principal Investigator: Donald Ross
Project Award Year: 2007
Steven Sader: Monitoring Forest Sustainability across Large Landscapes
Principal Investigator: Steven Sader
Project Award Year: 2006
Andrew Richardson: Monitoring Seasonal Leaf Color Change Using Digital Webcams across the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Andrew Richardson
Project Award Year: 2007
Martin Dovciak: Montane Tree Species Distributions Not Yet Shifting Upslope in Response to Changes in Climate
Principal Investigator: Martin Dovciak
Project Award Year: 2011
Bruce Parker: More Tree Species Diversity  in Sugarbushes Reduces  Maple Pest Levels
Principal Investigator: Bruce Parker
Project Award Year: 2008
Charles Driscoll: Movement of Mercury through Wildlife Food Webs in the Northern Forest Region
Principal Investigator: Charles Driscoll
Project Award Year: 2008
Steven Wolf: Multiple Meanings for "Working Forest"
Principal Investigator: Steven Wolf
Project Award Year: 2002
John Castello & Jonathan Cale: Multiple Stressors Play Role in Beech Bark Disease
Principal Investigator: John Castello
Project Award Year: 2013
Margaret Skinner: Naturally Occurring Fungi Show Promise in Decline and Control of Hemlock Woolly Adelgid
Principal Investigator: Margaret Skinner
Project Award Year: 2011
Myron Mitchell: Nitrate and Sulfate Associated with Snowmelt and Storm Events on Forested Watersheds
Principal Investigator: Myron Mitchell
Project Award Year: 2003
Pamela Templer: Nitrogen Deposition and Saturation in Wilderness Areas of the Northeastern United States
Principal Investigator: Pamela Templer
Project Award Year: 2006
Marissa Weiss: Nitrogen Fertilization Reduces Soil Decomposition at Five Northeastern Forest Sites
Principal Investigator: Marissa Weiss
Project Award Year: 2006
Lisa Chase: Northern Forest Canoe Trail Can Help Diversify Local Economies
Principal Investigator: Lisa Chase
Project Award Year: 2004
Scott Bailey: Nutrient vs. Toxic Elements in Forest Soils and Their Impact on Forest Health
Principal Investigator: Scott Bailey
Project Award Year: 2003
Scott Bailey: On-line Soil Database Helps Monitor Ecosystem Change in the Northeastern U.S. and Eastern Canada
Principal Investigator: Christian Kuehne
Project Award Year: 2015
Mohammad Bataineh: Partial Timber Harvesting Alone Not Enough to Change Regenerating Tree Species
Principal Investigator: Mohammad Bataineh
Project Award Year: 2012
Diane Kuehn: Perceptions of Maple Producers Towards Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Diane Kuehn
Project Award Year: 2013
Robert Manning: Personal Contact Remains Effective Form of Mountain Summit Visitor Education and Stewardship
Principal Investigator: Robert Manning
Project Award Year: 2012
Donald Ross: Phosphorus Contributions from Forested Watersheds in Vermont
Principal Investigator: Donald Ross
Project Award Year: 2015
Julia Goren: Photo Analysis to Track Changes in Adirondack Alpine Vegetation Over Time
Principal Investigator: Julia Goren
Project Award Year: 2010
Arthur H. Johnson: Plant-Available Forest Soil Calcium Reduced by Half from 1930s to 2006 in Adirondacks
Principal Investigator: Arthur H. Johnson
Project Award Year: 2005
Robert Costanza: Positive Impact Tourism Can Help Sustain Northern Forest Communities
Principal Investigator: Robert Costanza
Project Award Year: 2002
Allan Strong & Christine Peterson: Powerline Rights-of-Way Provide Habitat for Declining Bird Species
Principal Investigator: Allan Strong
Project Award Year: 2013
Donald Chandler & Morgan Dube: Predatory Wasp Used for Detecting Emerald Ash Borer
Principal Investigator: Donald Chandler
Project Award Year: 2013
Austin Troy: Predicted Changes in Forest Cover and Fragmentation in Vermont’s Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Austin Troy
Project Award Year: 2008
John Campbell: Predicting Effects of Climate Change on Northern Forest Soil and Stream Water
Principal Investigator: John Campbell
Project Award Year: 2007
Ralph Nyland: Predicting Effects of Even-aged Forest Management on Timber and Carbon
Principal Investigator: Ralph Nyland
Project Award Year: 2011
Therese Donovan: Predicting Impacts of Housing Density Changes on Black Bear Occurrence
Principal Investigator: Therese Donovan
Project Award Year: 2002
Mary Watzin: Predicting Land Use Change Helps Guide Stream Habitat Protection Efforts
Principal Investigator: Mary Watzin
Project Award Year: 2002
Sarah Nelson: Predicting Mercury Levels in Lakes Using Landscape Features and Water Chemistry
Principal Investigator: Sarah Nelson
Project Award Year: 2007
Principal Investigator: Brian Sturtevant
Project Award Year: 2015
Robert Seymour: Predicting Stand Development and Structure in Multi-Aged Northern Conifer Forests
Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2005
Jessica Leahy: Private Landowners’ Preferred Programs to Maintain Public Recreation Access in Maine
Principal Investigator: Jessica Leahy
Project Award Year: 2008
Lisa Chase: Public Access to Private Lands for Recreation and Tourism in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Lisa Chase
Project Award Year: 2005
Paul Karczmarczyk: Public Attitudes toward Forest Management in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Paul Karczmarczyk
Project Award Year: 2004
Principal Investigator: Ruth Yanai
Project Award Year: 2015
Danilo Fernando: Rare Fern in Northern Forest Valuable to Understand Plant Responses to Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Danilo Fernando
Project Award Year: 2011
Principal Investigator: Lindsey Rustad
Project Award Year: 2013
Robert Seymour: Recommendations for Using Shelterwood Silviculture to Regenerate Eastern White Pine
Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2010
William Keeton: Recovering Second Growth Northeastern Forests Achieve High Level of Carbon Storage
Principal Investigator: William Keeton
Project Award Year: 2011
Joshua Farley: Redefining a "Productive" Forest Based on Ecological, Social, and Economic Uses
Principal Investigator: Joshua Farley
Project Award Year: 2003
Jamey Fidel: Reducing Forest Fragmentation through Subdivision and Zoning Strategies
Principal Investigator: Jamey Fidel
Project Award Year: 2011
Kathleen Weathers: A Regional Model of Atmospheric Deposition for the Northeastern U.S.
Principal Investigator: Kathleen Weathers
Project Award Year: 2001
Laura Kenefic: Relationships between Nonnative Invasive Plant Distribution and Land Use History
Principal Investigator: Laura Kenefic
Project Award Year: 2005
Gregory Lawrence: Repeated Forest Soil Sampling Helps to Monitor Changes in Soil Chemistry
Principal Investigator: Gregory Lawrence
Project Award Year: 2008
Principal Investigator: Gary Lovett
Project Award Year: 2016
Madeleine Mineau: Role of Nitrogen Deposition in Regulating Watershed Nitrogen Export in Forest Streams
Principal Investigator: Madeleine Mineau
Project Award Year: 2012
John Gunn: Role of Older Forests in Atmospheric Carbon Reduction
Principal Investigator: John Gunn
Project Award Year: 2009
Alexandra Rodriguez: Role of Tree Species and Nitrogen Deposition in Stabilizing Forest Soil Carbon
Principal Investigator: Gary Lovett
Project Award Year: 2011
Jennifer Pontius: Satellite Imagery 1984-2009 Shows Stable Forest Health but Declining Spruce-Fir and Paper Birch
Principal Investigator: Jennifer Pontius
Project Award Year: 2008
Rene Germain: Sawmill Wood Procurement in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Rene Germain
Project Award Year: 2005
Julia Goren: Shifts in Alpine Plant Populations as Indicators of Climate Change
Principal Investigator: Julia Goren
Project Award Year: 2013
Andrew Nelson: Silvicultural and Tree Species Effects on Leaf Light Capture and Carbon Production
Principal Investigator: Andrew Nelson
Project Award Year: 2010
Richard Stedman: Social Effects of Second Home Development in the Northern Forest Region
Principal Investigator: Richard Stedman
Project Award Year: 2007
Julian Aherne: Soil Acidification Models for Investigating and Predicting Impacts of Acid Deposition
Principal Investigator: Julian Aherne
Project Award Year: 2007
Paul Schaberg: Soil Calcium Depletion Predisposes Red Spruce to Winter Injury
Principal Investigator: Paul Schaberg
Project Award Year: 2004
Ruth Yanai & Adam Wild: Soil Nutrients Affect the Sweetness of Maple Sap
Principal Investigator: Ruth Yanai
Project Award Year: 2013
Ivan Fernandez: Soil-Site Influences on Northern White-Cedar Stem Quality and Growth
Principal Investigator: Ivan Fernandez
Project Award Year: 2006
Alexandra Contosta: Soils in a Warmer World
Principal Investigator: Alexandra Contosta
Project Award Year: 2006
Peter Groffman: Solving the Global Nitrogen Problem: It's a Gas!
Principal Investigator: Peter Groffman
Project Award Year: 2002
Diane Kuehn: Stakeholder Perceptions of Boating in the Saranac Lakes Region of New York
Principal Investigator: Diane Kuehn
Project Award Year: 2004
Stephen D. McCormick: Stream Fishes Sensitive to Acid-Aluminum Levels in Northern Forest Ecosystems
Principal Investigator: Stephen D. McCormick
Project Award Year: 2006
Jeffrey Benjamin: Strengthening Logging Businesses in the Northern Forest – Innovation and Best Business Practices
Principal Investigator: Jeffrey Benjamin
Project Award Year: 2012
William McDowell: Suburbanization, Water Quality, and Property Values in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: William McDowell
Project Award Year: 2002
Shelly Rayback: Surprising Growth Resurgence of Red Spruce in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Shelly Rayback
Project Award Year: 2013
William Porter: Survey of Public Priorities as a Guide for Future Sustainable Investment Strategies
Principal Investigator: William Porter
Project Award Year: 2007
Jon Erickson: Survey Results from a Participatory Process to Help Guide Regional Economic Planning
Principal Investigator: Jon Erickson
Project Award Year: 2004
Therese Donovan: Sustainable Management of Northern Forests for Timber, Carbon, and Biodiversity
Principal Investigator: Therese Donovan
Project Award Year: 2006
Principal Investigator: Laura Kenefic
Project Award Year: 2016
Principal Investigator: Abby van den Berg
Project Award Year: 2014
Abby van den Berg: Sustainable Tapping Guidelines for Modern Maple Syrup Production
Principal Investigator: Abby van den Berg
Project Award Year: 2010
Principal Investigator: Charles Canham
Project Award Year: 2016
Principal Investigator: William Keeton
Project Award Year: 2016
David Newman: Taxation and Sustainable Forest Management in the Four Northern Forest States
Principal Investigator: David Newman
Project Award Year: 2009
Kimberly Babbitt: Terrestrial Buffer Requirements for Amphibians Inhabiting Vernal Pools in Forested Landscapes
Principal Investigator: Kimberly Babbitt
Project Award Year: 2005
Gary Hawley: Testing Cold Hardiness of American Chestnut for Restoration in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Gary Hawley
Project Award Year: 2008
Ruth Yanai: Testing Methods of Sampling Soil Carbon, Nitrogen, and Base Cations
Principal Investigator: Ruth Yanai
Project Award Year: 2009
Michael Saunders: Timber Productivity of Natural Disturbance-Based Forest Management
Principal Investigator: Michael Saunders
Project Award Year: 2007
David Brynn: Town Forest Health Check: A Forest Steward's Guide to Forest Health Assessment
Principal Investigator: David Brynn
Project Award Year: 2006
Principal Investigator: Serita Frey
Project Award Year: 2014
Scott Bailey: Tracking Calcium, an Important Nutrient in the Northern Forest
Principal Investigator: Scott Bailey
Project Award Year: 2002
Principal Investigator: Jamey Fidel
Project Award Year: 2015
Deane Wang: Training the Next Generation of Conservation Leaders in Local Communities
Principal Investigator: Deane Wang
Project Award Year: 2005
Richard Hallett: Tree Foliage Chemistry Data Base to Monitor Forest Health
Principal Investigator: Richard Hallett
Project Award Year: 2003
Principal Investigator: John Daigle
Project Award Year: 2014
Ted Howard: U.S. and Canadian Conference Provides Exchange of Forest Science
Principal Investigator: Theodore Howard
Project Award Year: 2012
James Shanley:Ultraviolet Absorbance: An Inexpensive, Effective Way to Estimate Mercury in Forest Streams
Principal Investigator: James Shanley
Project Award Year: 2005
David Evers: Understanding How Lake Water and Nutrient Levels Affect Mercury Levels in Aquatic Organisms
Principal Investigator: David Evers
Project Award Year: 2005
Principal Investigator: Heidi Asbjornsen
Project Award Year: 2014
Robert Malmsheimer: Understanding Public Comment and Appeal of National Forest Projects
Principal Investigator: Robert Malmsheimer
Project Award Year: 2004
Marilynne Mann: Understanding the Changing Forest Landscape through the Eyes of Maine’s Oldest Citizens (John York)
Principal Investigator: Marilynne Mann
Project Award Year: 2010
Principal Investigator: David King
Project Award Year: 2015
Jessica Leahy: Uniting Forestry Organizations’ Educators to Improve Public Outreach
Principal Investigator: Jessica Leahy
Project Award Year: 2007
Robert Seymour: Unmanaged Forest Reserves as Benchmarks to Refine Disturbance-based Ecological Forest Management
Principal Investigator: Robert Seymour
Project Award Year: 2009
Charles Driscoll: Evaluation of the Use of Critical Loads to Mitigate Effects of Acidic Deposition to Forest Ecosystems in the Northeastern U.S.
Principal Investigator: Charles Driscoll
Project Award Year: 2005
Sarah J. Nelson: Using Dragonflies as Bio-Sentinels of Mercury in Northeast Lakes
Principal Investigator: Sarah J. Nelson
Project Award Year: 2011
Heidi Kretser:Using Genetics to Evaluate Re-colonization by Moose in the Northeastern U.S.
Principal Investigator: Heidi Kretser
Project Award Year: 2009
John Butnor: Using Ground Penetrating Radar to Measure Soil Frost
Principal Investigator: John Butnor
Project Award Year: 2011
Julia Goren:  Photopoint Monitoring in the Adirondack Alpine Zone
Principal Investigator: Julia Goren
Project Award Year: 2009
Steven Sader: Using Satellite Imagery to Map Forest Vulnerability to Spruce Budworm Outbreaks
Principal Investigator: Steven Sader
Project Award Year: 2009
Principal Investigator: Diane Kuehn
Project Award Year: 2016
James Murdoch: Views Toward Wildlife and Involvement in Recreation Influence Public Acceptability of Development
Jon Erickson: Watershed Decision-Making Process Balances Community and Forest Landowner Values
Principal Investigator: Jon Erickson
Project Award Year: 2003
Paul Schaberg: Weather-Related Causes of Red Spruce Winter Injury and Impacts on Carbon Storage
Principal Investigator: Paul Schaberg
Project Award Year: 2006
Andrew Richardson: Webcams Monitor Changing Climate Effects on Leaf Phenology and Forest Productivity
Principal Investigator: Andrew Richardson
Project Award Year: 2009
Peter Groffman: Where Does All the Nitrogen Go in the Northern Forest?
Principal Investigator: Peter Groffman
Project Award Year: 2009
Principal Investigator: Alexandra Contosta
Project Award Year: 2016
Gary Hawley: Winter Injury, Carbon Loss, but Surprising Growth Resurgence in Red Spruce
Principal Investigator: Gary Hawley
Project Award Year: 2010
Cecilia Danks: Wood Energy Biomass for the Northern Forest: Connecting Researchers, Policymakers and Communities
Jennifer Hushaw: Wood Resource Availability in the Northeastern United States
Principal Investigator: Jennifer Hushaw
Project Award Year: 2013
Gregory Lawrence: Workshop Establishes the Northeastern Soil Monitoring Cooperative
Principal Investigator: Gregory Lawrence
Project Award Year: 2006